My Photo

Features

Monitored by


blogs

Blog Widget by LinkWithin

« mother's day ramblings | Main | good Sunday to y'all! »

23 May 2008

Comments

scrappysue

lynette - how many of our american darlings do u think will ask what 'whanau' means!!! nice to see you back doll! shame about the scrap space - nice about the boy tho...

Cricket

Glad you have your son home with you, hope the noise doesn't drive ya mad!! LOL

Great layout, hope you find that edge distresser soon!!

smiles,

Janette

Glad to see a new layout from you. I simply loveeeeeeee those colours!!

Hey, tell Zane you need some space to be creative. You could ask him to go outside and hang out with Dad on the dirt bikes so you can scrap! Yeah that's right boss him around just a little. =)

Hope life slows down for you so you can sit and scrap again. =) Love ya!

Janette

Glad to see a new layout from you. I simply loveeeeeeee those colours!!

Hey, tell Zane you need some space to be creative. You could ask him to go outside and hang out with Dad on the dirt bikes so you can scrap! Yeah that's right boss him around just a little. =)

Hope life slows down for you so you can sit and scrap again. =) Love ya!

donnapiranha

Hey...Janette's repeating herself!

Iiiiiiiiii wanna know what tahi whanau means. I'm guessing hot smokin' love bucket. Is that right?

Thanks for checking back in. I've missed you.

Lynette van Barrelo

It means "First Born" or, I'm guessing if the words were transposed they would mean "Family First" but of course ScrappySue would know that. Zane has it tattooed in script on his forearms like 'Tahi' on one arm and 'Whanau' on tother.

Janette, I am hoping to get into it again this afternoon after the ballet and housework is out of the way, I'll hook in and get a couple of deadlines done. I still won't be able to post the results of my labours until it's all done and publicated and stuff... (for any of you that might think otherwise, THAT "publicated' thing was on purpose) =D

Kristi Smith

Love that layout!!! LOL at Cricket being glad you have your son back home!

If I were single . . . I would let him move in with me. Hee-hee. That layout is just yummy.

Leanne Stamatellos

It's a good thing you have hime home - sad that your space has been overtaken. Great layout lynette!

Janette

Gaspppppppp did I read that right????? Kristi wants Zane to to move in with her. Oh wait, she said if she was single. Good thing she isn't single. First she wants your daughter to marry her son. NOW she wants your first born! I would be watching her! Who knows what else she may covet! Ha!!!!!!! =D

Kristi Smith

LOL Janette. I was just kidding! About the moving in part, but I won't deny that he is a cutie!!!

I missed the line . . . "he's here so I can see him". So I guess you were happier than I thought. ;)

kendra

That is one awesome layout Lynette!

We're you like 12 when you had Tahi Whanau?

Lynette van Barrelo

I was 9, actually. One of those freakish things where you go to the hospital with stomach cramps and end up spitting out a mini-me. Well, the "spitting out" part was a humongous exaggeration because he damaged my body to kingdom come... I should stop now...

polly

Nice job! On the layout AND the first born!!

Petrina

LOL! at all the comments there!! So I will recognise you by the hip hop hat you will be wearing at the convention? Not long to go now....

Haggith

hey Kristi, I was just about to ask Lynette if Zane is old enough for me!!! :) geez, what a hottie!
ah well, I'll stick to my own sweetie :)

Scott Biggs

Reading these comments I feel for Zane. I can really empathize with constantly getting objectified by women. I feel ya bro.

donnapiranha

Scott!!!!!!!! Haaaaaaaaaaaa Man, I'm laughin' my patootie off at that one.

Hey, is there a photo of Scott on Kristi's shrine wall?

Janette

Hey Kiwi you still aliveeeee?

Melinda

Awww he is handsome Lynette and I love your layout. On the bright side you will be so hip to all the new tunes the DJ spins for you!

Renee

Im gunna jump on the admiring-of-your-son train too!

Love the heart with the wings :)

Great LO

Renee

Im gunna jump on the admiring-of-your-son train too!

Love the heart with the wings :)

Great LO

Janette

Oh Kiwi, I'm still missing you. xoxoxo Love ya!

P.S. My gardens are looking better and better every day. I planted more new flowers this week. They can't wait for you to come and visit in October. =)

The comments to this entry are closed.

Brisbane

March 2011

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    

Come and Join Me @

Dimensional Pop

  • Have you ever wanted to create a layout complete with dimension, texture and vertical 'Pop'? I'll show you how. You bring the photo and leave the rest to me!
    Thurs 11th Nov 6.30-8.30pm
    Mon 15th 10-12noon
    Fri 26th Nov 10-12noon
  • December classes:
    We're using the colourful 'Flutter' range from Making Memories.
    Materials list
    3 x 1/2 sized landscaped colour photos that are ALL the same image
    And the usual kit.

Check This Out!!!

  • my-lens_175
  • Designed by the fabulously talented Donna Wells!!!
    Quirky Twerp Fan Blinkie